On March 7, the Georgian Distributors’ Business Association held the meeting with the representatives of the entrepreneur/distributor companies in Batumi. The aim of the meeting was to open the associations’ regional office in Adjara and to analyze the problems that exist in the field of distribution.
The President of the Georgian Distributors’ Business Association Iva Chkonia held the presentation about the implemented and planned activities of the Association and introduced the services that the association member companies enjoy. The presentation ended with a discussion on which the representatives of the companies discussed the main problems in the field and the ways of their solution. Depending on the actuality of the problem, one of the main topics of discussion was the rule of labeling.
The meeting was attended by Tariel Giorgadze - Business Ombudsman in Adjara and Tamaz Shavadze - Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Adjara.
The meeting was held within the framework of the EU-funded project "Small and Medium Enterprises Support Initiative (FASSI)" in Food and Agriculture. The project is led by the Georgian Farmers' Association (GFA) with a consortium, which is represented by the Civil Development Agency (CIDA), Export Development Association (EDA), Iset Research Institute (ISET-PI) and the Association "Atinati". The Donor organization is "European Union".