The Georgian Distributors' Business Association is an organization that unites about ninety small, medium-sized and large businesses and provides valuable information about the needs of business sector.
It is especially difficult for local producers to find the human resources for product sales and distribution throughout the local market. Companies experience information scarcity about the measures to be taken to sell products and find it difficult to find staff.
It is no less difficult for any local manufacturer or importing company to replace the staff in such a way as to avoid financial loss during this period, by reducing the sales of products in the network. Whereas, training requires time and additional resources, companies have to work on theoretical issues together with practical part, in order to raise qualified trade agents - distributors.
According to the charter of the association, one of the most important goals of its activities is to promote business. The fundamental resources of any organization are qualified staff. There is no qualification of a distributor in Georgia and, therefore, such persons are not trained. Since the business needs qualified personnel - distributors, the association has all the resources to train specialists in full compliance with the requirements of Georgian legislation.