October 19th, Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) held a Kick-off event of project “Strong Associations – Strong advocates”  10 Georgian business associations will be involved in this multi-year program.
Georgian Distributors’ Business Association (GDBA) was invited to the event as a participant of the project. During the meeting, GDBA discussed the existing problems and challenges of distribution business with the mentors of the project.
Business associations are vital to economic growth and development in any country. Georgian associations, which are in early stages of development, are building their institutional foundations to become advocates for their business members.
CIPE envisions “Strong Associations – Strong Advocates” as a multi-year program to help Georgian business associations represent their interests of small and medium-sized businesses in dialogue with the government on reform. In this first year, CIPE will engage up to ten associations serving SME through the direct capacity building, training and mentorship.