The President of the Georgian Distributors Business Association Iva Chkonia and the Chairman of the Georgian Farmers' Association Nino Zambakhidze presented a special prize on the spot to the convict employed in the snail farm in the N10 penitentiary institution at the "Farmer's Day" ceremony.
Along with the prize, Tamta Demurishvili, director of the center for Vocational Training and Retraining of convicts, along with Nino Zambakhidze and Iva Chkonia, gave certificates to other convicts employed at the snail farm.
In the N10 penitentiary institution, a snail farm equipped with modern standards was built on 1000 m2 at the initiative of the Center for Vocational Training and Retraining of Convicts, with the support of the Special Penitentiary Service and the International Bureau of State Anti-Narcotics and Law Enforcement Programs (INL) of the US Embassy.