The association welcomes the decision of the Tbilisi City Hall on the allocation of special parking spaces for distribution vehicles in the territory of the capital.
The said decision and its implementation in the near future will significantly contribute to the management of the companies' activities and to avoid the financial damage that the companies are facing.
The association provided the transport and urban planning service of the Tbilisi City Hall with initial information about the critically important places in the capital, where it is important to allocate space for distribution vehicles.
In the past period, the association held meetings in the framework of cooperation with Tbilisi City Assembly, with Transport and Urban planning Service of Tbilisi City Hall and Patrol Police of Georgia. It has provided and is gradually providing information on the the problem arising from the parking issue and the vision of the companies on ways to solve them, including international practice.