Distributors Association organized a working meeting dedicated to the development of a response mechanism to the challenges between suppliers (local manufacturers / distribution companies) and retail sector.
The event was attended by the heads of GDBA and Retail Association as well as their member companies. The event was also attended by Acting Business Ombudsman Nino Kvetenadze, Head of the Competition Agency Irakli Lekvinadze and his Deputy Levan Kalandadze, mediated by JG Counselors Managing Partner Sergi Jorbenadze.
The parties expressed readiness to introduce the institution of mediation, which will allow companies to resolve / settle disputes through a neutral mediator.
The meeting was hosted by Chateau Mere Hotel. The event was held in compliance with all existing regulations, in a safe environment.
Distributors Association Thanks to Partner Organization - International Center for Private Enterprise (CIPE) for trust and support.
We thank Sergi Jorbenadze for his support and interesting presentation in the field of mediation-arbitration.