Business Forum - Consumer Market (Distribution, Manufacturers, Retailers) Challenges and Development Perspective
The forum was attended by representatives of the legislative and executive authorities, heads of local manufacturers, distribution and retail companies and invited experts. Business Forum was organized by the Georgian Distributors Business Association. The first part of the event was dedicated to the existing problems, legal assessments and an overview of international practice. In the second half, a discussion took place between the representatives of the distribution and retail companies.
"Problems in the relationship between distributors and retail markets affect the rise in product prices, which significantly hurts consumers. Accordingly, a mode of active dialogue between distribution and retail associations is important in order to introduce practices based on cooperation and mutual respect", - Iva Chkonia, the president of Georgian Distributors' Business Association.
GDBA thanks the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) and the Federation of Manufacturers for their active support in organizing the event.