In order to promote SMEs' activities and sufficient working capital for companies / funds for the purpose of setting up a business, Distributors Business Association recommends the Ministry of Finance to consider the possibility of a temporary measure amended ,, the customs territory of the movement of goods and the signing of an instruction on "the Minister of Finance order and importation of products (local manufacturer and importer) prompt payers for payment of import duties of 5-day period to determine the 30-day, including in advance, goods declared before instead of the current 5-day time-limit of 15 days.
The issue was raised by the Georgian Distributors Business Association at a meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia, March 12.
Together with the decisions taken by the Ministry of Finance of Georgia a few days ago, the implementation of the aforementioned interim measures will help to provide SMEs with additional working capital, which is important during the devaluation of the GEL.