The Distributors Business Association, together with the EBA Mediation and Arbitrage Center and the Georgian Mediators Association, held a meeting "Mediation and Arbitrage for Business" to spread the information about and raise awareness of mediation and arbitration for businesses.
The protracted litigation and the advantages of ADR in this regard - have been discussed by private sector officials together with Business Ombudsman of Georgia. Emphasis was placed on the problems that businesses face during litigation. Nowadays, the business is making a choice on the court which results in overcrowding and protracted disputes. While mediation and arbitration can quickly achieve effective results. Delayed litigation stands as a major challenge for the business sector and is particularly detrimental to distribution companies. Alternative ways of dispute resolution, such as mediation and arbitration, allows expediting the dispute resolution process, resolving litigation, and delivering fast and effective results.
At the meeting, Iva Chkonia, Head of the Distributors Business Association, and Mariam Kuchuloria, founder of the EBA Mediation and Arbitration Center, also signed a Memorandum of Understanding. The Center offers  association member companies to use alternative dispute resolution mechanisms such as mediation and arbitration.