On November 12, 2019, Deputy Chief of Revenue Service Zurab Dznelashvili and other senior executives met with representatives of the member companies of Georgian Distributors’ Business Association.
The invited guests were given an opportunity to get the answers to important issues about the distribution business. The representatives of the companies focused on the issues of improving tax legislation as well as as the need to clarify certain norms in order to apply them properly in practice.
“One of the top priorities of the Revenue Service's activities is partnership and an active cooperation with taxpayers, including SMEs. We will start working on the problematic issues that will be highlighted at the workshop today and will have results soon,” - said Zurab Dznelashvili, Deputy Head of the Revenue Service. The workshop was held on the initiative of Iva Chkonia, President of the Georgian Distributors’ Business Association.