On September, 23, 2019, Zurab Dznelashvili, Deputy Head of the Revenue Service held a regular working meeting with the representatives of Business Associations. During the meeting, Mamuka Baratashvili, Head of Tax-Customs Policy Department of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia introduced to the business sector a presentation of the Ministry's initiative on new VAT regulations.
"The changes are being made in VAT in order to get closer to the European standards. The new benefits are regulated, in particular, in the fields of culture, education, medicine and international shipping. I think, this changes will reduce disputes and simplify tax administration", - said Mamuka Baratashvili.
At the meeting the representatives of the business associations were given an opportunity, to get the answers on the actual and interesting questions. The meeting was attended by the 7 representatives of the business associations. Among the attendees was the president of Georgian Distributors' Business Association - Iva Chkonia.